Home » Find Laws » Constitution Laws » Amendments » An Overview of the 20th Amendment
[…] 12. Indiana

13. Iowa

14. Kansas

15. Kentucky

16. Louisiana

17. Maine

18. Maryland

19. Massachusetts

20. Michigan

21. Minnesota

22. Mississippi

23. Missouri

24. Montana

25. Nebraska

26. Nevada

27. New Hampshire

28. New Jersey

29. New Mexico

30. New York

31. North Carolina

32. North Dakota

33. Ohio

34. Oklahoma

35. Oregon

36. Pennsylvania

37. Rhode Island

38. South Carolina

39. South Dakota

40. Tennessee

41. Texas

42. Utah

43. Vermont

44. Virginia

45. Washington

46. West Virginia

47. Wisconsin

48. Wyoming

Statutes Associated with the 20th Amendment

Article 1, Section 4, Clause 2 of the Constitution initially addressed the applicable terms of Presidential candidates and Congressional members:

“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.”(Article 1, Section4, Clause 2)

NEXT: Twenty First Amendment

Related Articles

Link To This Page

Comments

Find an CT Lawyer
Guide to Finding a Lawyer

MORE IN CONSTITUTION

Twenty First Amendment Twenty First Amendment
Tips